# City Center

Region type: District

Updated 2026-02-23

## Overview

Kesklinn is the heart of Tallinn, where history meets modernity. The UNESCO-listed Old Town, modern business buildings, and vibrant cultural life make this district Estonia's most dynamic place to live. Here you'll find the country's most important cultural institutions, government buildings, and business centers.

## History & Character

Kesklinn's history dates back to the 13th century when Danish King Valdemar II's forces established Toompea Castle. The Old Town has preserved its medieval streets, Hanseatic merchant houses, and Gothic churches. In the 20th century, the center expanded significantly with Art Nouveau buildings in Kadriorg and Soviet-era constructions.

## Points of Interest

Old Town medieval architecture, Town Hall Square, Alexander Nevsky Cathedral, Niguliste Museum, KUMU Art Museum, Kadriorg Park and Palace, Rotermann Quarter, Freedom Square, Estonia Theatre, Tallinn City Hall.

## Infrastructure & Transport

Excellent public transport connections with trams, buses, and trolleybuses. Tallinn's main railway station and ports are nearby. Numerous schools, kindergartens, and universities. Abundant shops, restaurants, and entertainment venues. Healthcare services are readily accessible.

## Market Overview

- Active Listings: 35
- Avg. Price/m²: 4231 €
- Avg. Sale Price: 550150 €
- Updated 2026-10-20

## Related regions

- [Haabersti](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/haabersti)
- [Kristiine](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/kristiine)
- [Lasnamäe](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/lasnamae)
- [Mustamäe](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/mustamae)
- [North Tallinn](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/pohja-tallinn)
- [Nõmme](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/nomme)
- [Pirita](https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/pirita)

## Listings in City Center

- [4-room apartment with a sauna, parking, and balcony in the city center](https://leiakv.ee/en/listings/muuk-korter-harju-maakond-tallinn-kesklinna-linnaosa-tartu-mnt-10115) — 370 000 €
- [Spacious and sunny 2-room flat in city center!](https://leiakv.ee/en/listings/parnu-mnt-korter-uur) — 968 €
- [Quiet, high ceilings, parking and storage!](https://leiakv.ee/en/listings/suur-ameerika-tn-korter-muuk) — 210 000 €
- [3-room apartment with amazing views for rent](https://leiakv.ee/en/listings/tartu-mnt-kesklinna-harju-mk-korter-uur) — 1 900 €
- [SPACIOUS 3-ROOM APARTMENT ON THE EDGE OF THE CITY CENTRE](https://leiakv.ee/en/listings/parnu-mnt-korter-muuk) — 249 000 €

## Frequently asked questions

### How much does property cost in City Center?

The average asking price in City Center is 550 150 € (4 231 €/m²), as of 20 Oct 2026.

### How many listings are there in City Center?

There are 35 properties for sale in City Center.

### How much is rent in City Center?

The average monthly rent in City Center is 844 €.

### What areas are nearby?

Nearby areas: Haabersti, Kristiine, Lasnamäe, Mustamäe, North Tallinn, Nõmme, Pirita.


Canonical: https://leiakv.ee/en/regions/kesklinn
